close-up of a tree frog, Hyla cinera, photo by JD Willson

Storer Awards

Award Announcement

Tracy I. Storer Awards of the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists recognize the best student poster presentations in two categories: Ichthyology and Herpetology.

Storer presentations are judged by the following criteria: introduction; methods; data analysis and interpretation; conclusions - innovation, originality and scientific significance; presentation; and visual aids or graphic design. The rating scale is 0-10 points: excellent (9-10), very good (7-8), good (4-6), fair (2-3), poor (0-1).

To be eligible for Storer Awards, a student must (1) be the presenter and lead author (multiauthored presentations are allowed), (2) be a member of ASIH, (3) indicate a desire to be considered when submitting an abstract (see "Submitting Abstracts") and (4) meet the ASIH criteria for "student": "an individual who at the time the paper is given ... is the equivalent of a full-time student (... an individual who is devoting their major efforts to a formal program of studies) or who has satisfactorily completed a thesis or dissertation defense during the previous 12 months."

Past Winners

2018

  • Ichthyology: Thaddaeus Buser
  • Herpetology: Sara McClelland

2017

  • Ichthyology: Natasha Hinojosa
  • Herpetology: Emily Asp

2016

  • Ichthyology: Juan D. Bogotá Gregory
  • Herpetology: K.H. Wild

2015

  • Ichthyology: Rene Martin
  • Herpetology: Thomas Radzio

2014

  • Ichthyology: Lynne Wetmore
  • Herpetology: Katherine O’Donnell

2013

  • Ichthyology: Jairo Arroyave
  • Herpetology: Thomas Anderson

2012

  • Ichthyology: Michelle Tipton
  • Herpetology: Chelsea Korfel

2011

  • Ichthyology: Jeremy Wright
  • Herpetology: Melissa Youngquist

2010

  • Ichthyology: Malorie Hayes
  • Herpetology: Edward Stanley

2009

  • Ichthyology: Jeremy Wright
  • Herpetology: Leigh Anne Harden

2008

  • Ichthyology: Jeremy Wright
  • Herpetology: Jon Davis

2007

  • Ichthyology: Christa M Woodley
  • Herpetology: Karen Kiemnec

2006

  • Ichthyology: Kenneth G Blanke
  • Herpetology: Kristin A Bakkegard

2005

  • Ichthyology: Kurtis Gray
  • Herpetolog: Krista Larson

2004

  • Ichthyology: Wasila M Dahdul
  • Herpetology: Emily N Taylor

2003

  • Ichthyology: Brian L Sidlauskas
  • Herpetology: Luis Schiesari

2002

  • Ichthyology: Jason A Moretz
  • Herpetology: Rita S Mehta

2001

  • Ichthyology: Ryan J Heise
  • Herpetology: Brian I Knapp

2000

  • Ichthyology: Erin Baumgartner
  • Ichthyology: Ana Gaisiner
  • Herpetology: Catherine Palmer

1999

  • Ichthyology: Meredith Bostrom
  • Ichthyology: Ross Langston (HM)
  • Herpetology: Becky L Williams

1998

  • Ichthyology: JM Sappington
  • Herpetology: Steven Poe

1997

Ichthyology: Thomas J Near

1996

  • Ichthyology: Alice C Gibb
  • Ichthyology: Julie A Neer (HM)
  • Herpetology: Gavin R Lawson
  • Herpetology: Elizabeth A Clifford (HM)

1995

  • Ichthyology: Michael E Harrington

1994

  • Ichthyology: Tanya Peterson

1993

  • Ichthyology: Nancy J Bowers

1992

  • Herpetology: Randall L Morrison

1991

  • Ichthyology: Patricia M Halpin
  • Herpetology: Robert Brodman

1990

  • Ichthyology: Deanna J Stouder
  • Herpetology: Kevin S Baldwin

1989

  • Ichthyology: Joao Vieira
  • Herpetology: Kevin S Baldwin

1988

  • Ichthyology: Jennifer Hill
  • Herpetology: Lawrence E Hunt